| Book Number: |
42728 |
| Author: |
(Kiefer, Anselm) ADRIANI, Gotz (ed) |
| Title: |
Anselm Kiefer Bücher 1969-1990 : Hrsg. v. d. Kunsthalle Tübingen |
| Publisher: |
Hatje Cantz Ostfildern, Germany 1990 |
| ISBN: |
3893222006 |
| Book Condition: |
Near Fine |
| Jacket Condition: |
Near Fine |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
379 pages, illustrated. This is the cloth bound edition. The text is in German. |
| Price: |
£198.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
54839 |
| Author: |
Adcock, Craig |
| Title: |
James Turrell The Art of Light and Space |
| Publisher: |
University of California Press Berkeley, Los Angeles and Oxford 1990 |
| ISBN: |
0520067282 |
| Book Condition: |
Fine |
| Jacket Condition: |
Fine |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
Cloth, xxiv, 272 pages, 135 illustrations in black and white, plus other colour plates. First edition, green cloth binding, with a crisp clean dustjacket. There is one very small ink stamp from a publishers own library on the front free end paper, else looks almost as new, with very minor shelfwear. Images can be supplied upon request |
| Price: |
£400.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
175 |
| Author: |
ALCINA FRANCH, Jose: |
| Title: |
Pre Columbian Art |
| Publisher: |
Abrams New York 1983 |
| ISBN: |
0810906457 |
| Book Condition: |
Fine |
| Jacket Condition: |
Fine |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
614 pages, 1052 illustrations, 177 in colour. Unused, Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust jacket. |
| Price: |
£170.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
33558 |
| Author: |
ALEN, Jose Gomez, GARCIA BODANO, Salvador (Xaime Quessada) |
| Title: |
Xaime Quessada, Galician Art in Europe (Two Volume Set in Slip case) |
| Publisher: |
Carlos Del Pugar Sabin, Nova Galicia Edicions Vigo, Spain 2003 |
| ISBN: |
8696293114 |
| Edition: |
Xaime Quessada Galician Spanish Contempo |
| Book Condition: |
New |
| Jacket Condition: |
New |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
295+307 pages, hundreds of colour plates, some gatefolds. The catalogue of the exhibition held at the European Parliament in Brussels 2004. Bound in biege coloured cloth, with pictorial panels on the front covers. The dust jackets are printed acetate..The two volumes are housed in a matching cloth slipcase. The text is in English. Spanning a period of work from over 50 years, a major monograph on this artist. Unused set. Digital images can be supplied upon request. |
| Price: |
£398.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
62453 |
| Author: |
ALEXEIVA, Alexandra Vassilievna, ALEXEIEVA, Irina Vassilievna, KOROLEV, Yevgeni Vladimirovich, et Alia |
| Title: |
Pavlovsk the Collections, the Palace and the Park. Two Volume Set |
| Publisher: |
Alain De Gourcuff Editeur Paris 1993 |
| ISBN: |
290983803X |
| Book Condition: |
Fine |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
Two Volume set. Housed in a pictorial slipcase. 255 + 223 pages, illustrated with colour plates. A very clean, crisp set in a pictorial cardboard slipcase., which is also in near Fine condition. Images can be supplied upon request. The slipcase is showing some wear to the extremities, but the books are very crisp and a Fine pair. |
| Price: |
£148.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
54148 |
| Author: |
ALINARI, Fratelli |
| Title: |
Fratelli Alinari Rpiroduzioni Fotograpfiche, Catalogo No, 3 |
| Publisher: |
Tipografia Di G. Barbera Firenze 1893 |
| Book Condition: |
Very Good |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Paperback |
| Notes: |
99 pages. The catalogue of the Fratelli firm of photographers, along with their prices for the prints. Covering Firenze e Contorni , and Provincia dell Umbria. |
| Price: |
£128.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
40110 |
| Author: |
ALLEN, Fred H. |
| Title: |
The Great Cathedrals of the World (Two Volumes) |
| Publisher: |
Haskell & Post Boston 1886 |
| Book Condition: |
Very Good |
| Size: |
Large Folio |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
Large Folios, x,152, vi, 153-308 pages. 130 Photogravure plates. retaining the original card wrappers, rebound into contemporary half leather over dark blue cloth. Each book has two labels on the preliminaries, one on the front pastedown, the other on the front free end paper. A few blind embossed stamps to some of the margins of the plates. Ex ref. library copies, but with the most minimal markings, in very strong, handsome bindings. |
| Price: |
£148.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
47243 |
| Author: |
AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION |
| Title: |
Illustrated Catalogue of Gothic and Renaissance Italian and French Art Gathered By Chevalier Raoul Tolentino Expert Antiquarian of Rome, to be Dispersed at Unrestricted Public Sale at the American Art Galleries |
| Publisher: |
American Art Galleries New York 1924 |
| Book Condition: |
Very Good |
| Jacket Condition: |
Good |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
954 catalogue entries, illustrated in black and white. The original pictorial dustjacket is a little chipped and worn at the extremities. Digital images can be supplied upon request. |
| Price: |
£148.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
260 |
| Author: |
AMIET, Pierre |
| Title: |
Art of the Ancient Near East |
| Publisher: |
Abrams New York 1980 |
| ISBN: |
0810906384 |
| Book Condition: |
New |
| Jacket Condition: |
New |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
Cloth,, 618 pages, 1076 illustrations, 158 in colour, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions and a map |
| Price: |
£180.00 |

|
|

| Book Number: |
58028 |
| Author: |
ANFAM, David |
| Title: |
Mark Rothko : The Works on Canvas, a Catalogue Raisonne |
| Publisher: |
Yale University Press New haven and London 2008 |
| ISBN: |
0300074891 |
| Book Condition: |
New |
| Jacket Condition: |
New |
| Size: |
Qto |
| Binding: |
Hardcovers |
| Notes: |
New copy, in the slipcase, shipping within the UK only. |
| Price: |
£140.00 |

|
|

|
|