Spotlight Books

About Us Press Releases Full Catalogue Catalogue Search
Abrams Collection Bargain Books Spotlight Books Shopping Cart
Booksearch Contact Us Terms

Book Number: 42728
Author: (Kiefer, Anselm) ADRIANI, Gotz (ed)
Title: Anselm Kiefer Bücher 1969-1990 : Hrsg. v. d. Kunsthalle Tübingen
Publisher: Hatje Cantz Ostfildern, Germany 1990
ISBN: 3893222006
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: 379 pages, illustrated. This is the cloth bound edition. The text is in German.
Price: £198.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 54839
Author: Adcock, Craig
Title: James Turrell The Art of Light and Space
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, Los Angeles and Oxford 1990
ISBN: 0520067282
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: Cloth, xxiv, 272 pages, 135 illustrations in black and white, plus other colour plates. First edition, green cloth binding, with a crisp clean dustjacket. There is one very small ink stamp from a publishers own library on the front free end paper, else looks almost as new, with very minor shelfwear. Images can be supplied upon request
Price: £400.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 175
Author: ALCINA FRANCH, Jose:
Title: Pre Columbian Art
Publisher: Abrams New York 1983
ISBN: 0810906457
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: 614 pages, 1052 illustrations, 177 in colour. Unused, Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust jacket.
Price: £170.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 33558
Author: ALEN, Jose Gomez, GARCIA BODANO, Salvador (Xaime Quessada)
Title: Xaime Quessada, Galician Art in Europe (Two Volume Set in Slip case)
Publisher: Carlos Del Pugar Sabin, Nova Galicia Edicions Vigo, Spain 2003
ISBN: 8696293114
Edition: Xaime Quessada Galician Spanish Contempo
Book Condition: New
Jacket Condition: New
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: 295+307 pages, hundreds of colour plates, some gatefolds. The catalogue of the exhibition held at the European Parliament in Brussels 2004. Bound in biege coloured cloth, with pictorial panels on the front covers. The dust jackets are printed acetate..The two volumes are housed in a matching cloth slipcase. The text is in English. Spanning a period of work from over 50 years, a major monograph on this artist. Unused set. Digital images can be supplied upon request.
Price: £398.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 62453
Author: ALEXEIVA, Alexandra Vassilievna, ALEXEIEVA, Irina Vassilievna, KOROLEV, Yevgeni Vladimirovich, et Alia
Title: Pavlovsk the Collections, the Palace and the Park. Two Volume Set
Publisher: Alain De Gourcuff Editeur Paris 1993
ISBN: 290983803X
Book Condition: Fine
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: Two Volume set. Housed in a pictorial slipcase. 255 + 223 pages, illustrated with colour plates. A very clean, crisp set in a pictorial cardboard slipcase., which is also in near Fine condition. Images can be supplied upon request. The slipcase is showing some wear to the extremities, but the books are very crisp and a Fine pair.
Price: £148.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 54148
Author: ALINARI, Fratelli
Title: Fratelli Alinari Rpiroduzioni Fotograpfiche, Catalogo No, 3
Publisher: Tipografia Di G. Barbera Firenze 1893
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: Qto
Binding: Paperback
Notes: 99 pages. The catalogue of the Fratelli firm of photographers, along with their prices for the prints. Covering Firenze e Contorni , and Provincia dell Umbria.
Price: £128.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 40110
Author: ALLEN, Fred H.
Title: The Great Cathedrals of the World (Two Volumes)
Publisher: Haskell & Post Boston 1886
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: Large Folio
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: Large Folios, x,152, vi, 153-308 pages. 130 Photogravure plates. retaining the original card wrappers, rebound into contemporary half leather over dark blue cloth. Each book has two labels on the preliminaries, one on the front pastedown, the other on the front free end paper. A few blind embossed stamps to some of the margins of the plates. Ex ref. library copies, but with the most minimal markings, in very strong, handsome bindings.
Price: £148.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 47243
Author: AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION
Title: Illustrated Catalogue of Gothic and Renaissance Italian and French Art Gathered By Chevalier Raoul Tolentino Expert Antiquarian of Rome, to be Dispersed at Unrestricted Public Sale at the American Art Galleries
Publisher: American Art Galleries New York 1924
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: 954 catalogue entries, illustrated in black and white. The original pictorial dustjacket is a little chipped and worn at the extremities. Digital images can be supplied upon request.
Price: £148.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 260
Author: AMIET, Pierre
Title: Art of the Ancient Near East
Publisher: Abrams New York 1980
ISBN: 0810906384
Book Condition: New
Jacket Condition: New
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: Cloth,, 618 pages, 1076 illustrations, 158 in colour, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions and a map
Price: £180.00

Enquire about this Book

Book Number: 58028
Author: ANFAM, David
Title: Mark Rothko : The Works on Canvas, a Catalogue Raisonne
Publisher: Yale University Press New haven and London 2008
ISBN: 0300074891
Book Condition: New
Jacket Condition: New
Size: Qto
Binding: Hardcovers
Notes: New copy, in the slipcase, shipping within the UK only.
Price: £140.00

Enquire about this Book

[1/39]

 

About Us | Press Releases | Full Catalogue | Catalogue Search
Abrams Collection | Bargain Books | Spotlight Books | View Cart
Booksearch | Contact Us | Terms
For further information, please contact enquiries@colinmartinbooks.com